Montana State High School Rodeo Finals Results

   The final results are in from the High School Rodeo held in Baker June 6-12. The State Finals champions are determined on the two rounds only and the year end champions are accumulated all year plus all three rounds at State Final competitions. Results are as follows.

  See next week for the complete coverage of the MSHSRF.

2016 State Finals Champions

(first and second rounds only)

Boys Cutting – Haven Meged, Caden Camp

   Pole Bending – Meagan Harris, Kaylin Wheeler (Baker)

  Barrel Racing – Keslie Wolfe, Danica Hoppman

Bareback Riding – Shawn Perkins, Koltin Kimmel

  Breakaway Roping – Martjie-Jane Plaggemeyer, Madison Brenner

   Shooting Sports 0.22 – Jordan Lindsay

   Shotgun – Willie Lytton

Girls Cutting – Greta Gustafson, Ouana Harkins

   Tie Down Roping – Haven Meged, Trevin Baumann

Team Roping – Caden Camp/Caleb Guardipee, Garrett Welch/Haven Meged

   Saddle Bronc Riding – Sage Newman, Trevor Clark

  All-Around Cowgirl – Shelby Rasmussen

   Reined Cow Horse – Quentin Wheeler (Baker), Faith Tarter

  Steer Wrestling – Austin Anderson, Trevin Baumann

   Goat Tying – Ouana Harkins, Ashley Koenig

  Bull Riding – Shawn Perkins, Jess Lockwood

  All-Around Cowboy – Haven Meged

2016 Year End Results

Boys Cutting – Haven Meged, Caden Camp, Quentin Wheeler, Rowen Tracy

   Pole Bending – Meagan Harris, Heidi Schmid, Shelby Rasmussen, Molly Salmond, Kaylin Wheeler

   Barrel Racing – Keslie Wolfe, Shelby Rasmussen, Danica Hoppman, Meagan Harris, Tawnie Tribby

   Bareback Riding – Shawn Perkins, Troy Kirkpatrick, Koltin Kimmel, Tyler Adams, Cole Boardman

   Breakaway Roping – Kayla Schmiedeke, Madison Brenner, Brenna Krueger, Mikayla Witter, Hallie Sohr

   Queen – Opal Harkins

   First Attendant – Cheyanne Morrison

   Girl Cutting – Abigail Brogger, Greta Gustafson, Ouana Harkins, Laney Vance, Amber Chevallier

   Tie Down Roping – Haven Meged, Trevin Baumann, Albert Koenig, Kal Fuller, Brady Boyce

Team Roping – Garrett Welch/Haven Meged, James Ramirez/Lincoln May, Ashley Koenig/Albert Koenig, Caden Camp/Caleb Guardipee, Garrett Duncan/Kal Fuller

   Saddle Bronc Riding – Sage Newman, Trevor Clark, Houston Brown, Shane Bird Rattler, Brett Rides At The Door

  All-Around Cowgirl – Shelby Rasmussen

   Rookie All-Around Cowgirl – Paige Rasmussen

   Reined Cow Horse – Quentin Wheeler, Haven Meged, Kaylin Wheeler, Opal Harkins, Abigail Brogger

  Steer Wrestling – Trevin Baumann, Austin Anderson, Jaret Whitman, Ty Everson, Kris Anderson

   Goat Tying – Ouana Harkins, Meghan McGinley, Frankie Orahood, Danae McNamara, Jordan Everson

   Bull Riding – Tristan O’Neil, Jess Lockwood, Shawn Perkins, Jordan Lindsay, Kreece Robinson

  All-Around Cowboy – Haven Meged

   Rookie All-Around Cowboy – Jhett Murphy

      



GAMES