Wrestling

The Baker High School wrestling team traveled to Lemmon, SD, Jan. 26, for the Lemmon Mixer. Results are as follows.

   103 lbs. – Dalton Lecoe – defeated Josh Jimenez, Dupree, 16-1; pinned Chase Vanderboom, Newell, 2:59; defeated Jacob Steiger, Mobridge, 17-1

   132 lbs. – Keegan Kary – pinned Hunter Stambach, Eagle Butte, 1:18; defeated Jaden Madison, Mobridge, 16-1; defeated Wyatt Huffman, Lemmon, 16-0

   126 lbs. – Terrell Koenig – pinned Quenton Wheeler, Baker, 1:48; pinned Travis Stambach, Eagle Butte, 5:46; pinned by Ben Blady, Mobridge, 4:36

   138 lbs. – Spencer Losing – pinned Cole Brewer, Dupree, 3:32; defeated Shad Agard, Standing Rock, 9-4; pinned Isaac Olsen, Mobridge, 3:48

  160 lbs. – Dusty Rost – pinned Garrett Fischer, Dupree, 2:57; lost to Nathan Bauer, Mobridge, 5-3; pinned by Ezra Arcambault, McLaughlin, 1:01

   182 lbs. – Michael Holliday – pinned Reece Jensen, Harding Co., 3:43; defeated Jayden Newlander, Harding Co., 5-2; lost to Kobe Murphey, Standing Rock, 17-2; pinned Stone Jensen, Mobridge, 2:45

   220 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – defeated Brandon Cordell, Harding Co., 18-2; pinned by Brayden Peterson, Lemmon, 2:55; defeated Albert Martinson, Standing Rock, 16-0

   285 lbs. – Summitt Wiman – pinned by Trevor Gress, Harding Co., 3:43; pinned by Steven Harrison, Standing Rock, 1:10; defeated by Quentin Fish, Mobridge, 1-0

   285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – pinned Jake Ellison, Lemmon, 3:20; pinned James Jones, McLaughlin, :39; pinned Morgan Stuen, Newell, 5:21

   138 lbs. – JC Ayers – pinned Truby Hairychin, McLaughlin, 1:06; pinned by Tyson Freeman, McLaughlin, 3:13; pinned by Carl Peterson, Dupree, 2:26

   125 lbs. – Quenton Wheeler – pinned by Terrell Koenig, Baker, 1:48; pinned Gideon Flying By, McLaughlin, 3:47; pinned Kalen Martin, Dupree, 1:24

  Jan. 29, the BHS wrestlers traveled to Sidney for the Sidney Mixer. The Spartans will travel to Poplar Friday, Feb. 5, to compete in the divisional tournament Saturday, Feb. 6. Results from the Sidney Mixer are as follows.

   126 lbs. – Keegan Kary – defeated Jace Winter, Sidney, 10-0

   120 lbs. – Terrell Koenig – pinned by Wyatt Van Buren, Sidney, :45; pinned Dauson Fruit, Broadus, 1:05

   138 lbs. – Spencer Losing – defeated by Jase Johnson, Sidney, 3-2; defeated Avery Burney, Sidney, 5-2

   160 lbs. – Dusty Rost – defeated Larren Foust, Sidney, 15-0; lost to Bridger Coffman, Sidney, 9-8; defeated Ryan Wyman, Sidney, :55

   182 lbs. – Michael Holliday – pinned by Sawyer Thorgerson, Sidney, 1:14; pinned by Thomas Drain, Broadus

   285 lbs. – Summitt Wiman – pinned by Hunter Severson, Sidney, 3:14; defeated by Teagan Trusler, Broadus, 7-6

   285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – defeated by Harley Yoder, Broadus, 15-3

   103 lbs. – Dalton Lecoe – pinned by Christian Dean, Sidney, 3:56; defeated Josh Aisenbrey, Sidney, 9-4

   126 lbs. – Quenton Wheeler – defeated by Dauson Fruit, Broadus, 8-1; pinned by Jace Winter, Sidney, 1:10.

      



GAMES