Baker Spartan Wrestling News

Duels and Pools January 22-23

Ben Fugimori placed second at the Duels and Pools meet in Baker. Photo by Darlene Hornung
Ben Fugimori placed second at the Duels and Pools meet in Baker. Photo by Darlene Hornung

   103 lbs. – Dalton Lecoe – 2nd – defeated Dylan Gamel, Huntley Project, 11-1; pinned by Christian Dean, Sidney, :57; pinned Josh Aisenbrey, Sidney, 1:10; defeated Dylan Gamel, Huntley Project, 6-0; pinned Josh Aisenbrey, Sidney, :46; pinned by Christian Dean, Sidney

   113 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – pinned by Kyle Schaff, Huntley Project, 5:50

   120 lbs. – Terrell Koenig – 4th – pinned Curtis Scheider, Huntley Project, 1:32; pinned Wyatt Van Buren, Sidney, 5:42; pinned by Nathan Weber, Forsyth, 3:44; pinned Curtis Scheider, Huntley Project, :45; pinned Brady Skogas, Shepherd, :58; defeated by Nathan Weber, Forsyth, 7-4; pinned by Wyatt Van Buren, Sidney, 5:34

   132 lbs. – Quentin Wheeler – pinned by Mathew Middleton, Huntley Project, 1:54; defeated Brady Skogas, Shepherd, 3-2; pinned by Wyatt Van Buren, Sidney, :55; pinned by Nathan Weber, Forsyth, :38; pinned by Dauson Fruit, Broadus, 5:44

   138 lbs. – Spencer Losing – 1st – pinned Anthony DeLeo, Huntley Project, 5:42; defeated Avery Gurney, Sidney, 5-0; lost to James Spence, Shepherd, 10-1; defeated Dylan Yerbich, Circle, 10-2; defeated Anthony DeLeo, Huntley Project, 17-0; pinned by AJ Ullmer, Sidney, 5:38; defeated Avery Gurney, Sidney, 8-5; defeated AJ Ullmer, Sidney, 7-0

   138 lbs. – JC Ayers – pinned by Dylan Yerbich, Circle, 1:16; pinned by Anthony DeLeo, Huntley Project, 1:45; pinned by Kameron Powell, Shepherd, 3:32; pinned by Larry Hunt, Broadus, :21; pinned by Jacob Ruggles, Bowman, :26; pinned by Avery Gurney, Sidney, 1:41; pinned by Isaac Christianson, Broadus, 3:47

  160 lbs. – Paul Wang – pinned by Gunner Gillespie, Sidney, 5:50

   160 lbs. – Dusty Rost – 3rd – pinned by Isiah Wohlfeil, Huntley Project, 2:58; pinned Larren Foust, Sidney, 1:32; pinned by Spencer Dougherty, Shepherd, 4:58; pinned Tanner Geiss, Huntley Project, 4:57; pinned by Isiah Wohlfeil, Huntley Project, 4:57; pinned by Spencer Dougherty, Shepherd, :39; pinned Tanner Batey, Forsyth, 3:54; defeated Larren Foust, Sidney, 6-2

   182 lbs. – Michael Holliday – 3rd – pinned by Thomas Drain, Broadus, 2:10; pinned Reese Jensen, Harding Co., 1:32; pinned by Sawyer Thorgerson, Sidney, 5:39; defeated Thomas Drain, Broadus, 14-1

   205 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – 2nd – defeated Teagan Tressler, Broadus, 9-8; defeated Harley Yoder, Broadus, 3-1; defeated Harley Yoder, Broadus, 3-2; pinned Tristan Peterson, Bowman, 1:41; pinned Toby Woods, Forsyth, :15; pinned Teagan Tressler, Broadus, 1:59; pinned by Hunter Severson, Sidney, 5:30

   285 lbs. – Summitt Wiman – pinned by Waylon McKay, Huntley Project, 5:34; pinned by Trey Copeland, Huntley Project, 1:39; pinned by Lucas Decker, Shepherd, 1:26; defeated Tony Green, Shepherd, 4-3; pinned by Trey Copeland, Shepherd, :45; pinned by Tony Green, Shepherd, 3:34; pinned by Trevor Gress, Harding Co., 3:39

   285 lbs. – Johnathan Caron – pinned by Lucas Decker, Shepherd, 1;10; pinned by Tony Green, Shepherd, 3;43; pinned by Tanner Schillinger, Circle, 4:19; pinned by Waylon McKay, Huntley Project, 1:49; pinned by Lucas Dekker, Shepherd, 1:43

      



GAMES