Wrestling

Cowboy Invitational,

Miles City, Jan. 16-17

By Trevor Griffith

   103 lbs. – Dalton Lecoe, 8th – pinned Wyatt Harmer, Hardin, 1:20; pinned by Devin Schulz, Bismarck Century, 3:34; defeated Jarod Rohlf, Colstrip, 7-5; pinned by Kaleb Ripley, Laurel, :58; pinned by Gabe Hallock, Glasgow, 3:45

   113 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – pinned by Kyle Burwick, Hettinger, 1:58; defeated Jacob Morgan, Billings Central, 12-9; pinned by Kel Tritscher, Sheridan, WY, 2:39; pinned Corbin Wigley, Hardin, 5:44; pinned by Kel Tritscher, Sheridan, WY, :59

   120 lbs. – Terrell Koenig – pinned Carlos Martinez, Hettinger, 3:38; lost to Kaiden Bredahl, Des Lacs, ND, 15-3; pinned Dauson Fruit, Broadus, 2:40; defeated Dalton McKenzie, Williston, 8-4; lost to Austin Ketchum, Billings Senior, 10-7; pinned Dauson Fruit, Broadus, :58; pinned Donald Anderson, Hardin, 1:39

   126 lbs. – Keegan Kary, 2nd – defeated Matthew Middleton, Huntley Project, 16-1; defeated Ethan Boyce, Billings Central, 16-0; defeated Rowdy Cranston, Moorcroft,WY, 9-0; defeated Tim Ellinger, Billings Senior, 5-0; defeated in finals by Matthew Weber, Forsyth, 2-0

   138 lbs. –  Spencer Losing – defeated by Dalton Macyl, Billings Skyview, 13-2; defeated by Pat Comstock, Billings Central, 3-0; defeated by Pat Comstock, Billings Central, 6-2; defeated by AJ Ullmer, Sidney, 5-3

   160 lbs. – Paul Wang – defeated by Ethan Anderson, Hettinger, 10-3; defeated by Dusty Rost, Baker, 3-1; defeated Josh Wilcox, Sheridan, WY, 6-2; defeated Hunter Walker, Colstrip, 2-1

  160 lbs. – Dusty Rost – pinned by Jesse Keehn, Billings Senior, 2:26; defeated Larren Foust, Sidney, 10-8; defeated Paul Wang, Baker, 3-1; defeated by Nick Verlanic, Laurel, 3-1; pinned by Quinton Dirette, Livingston, 2:49; pinned Thomas, Billings Central, 1:37

   182 lbs. – Michael Holliday – pinned by Thayne Hage, Colstrip, :12; pinned by Josh Sundgren, Miles City, 2:58; defeated by Thomas Drain, Broadus, 3-2; defeated Matt Fulton, Glendive, 2-1

   205 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – pinned by Lane Mosteller, Moorcroft, 1:46; defeated by Lyn Cooper, Billings Central, 5-2; defeated by Harley Yoder, Broadus, 10-4

   285 lbs. – Summitt Wiman – pinned by Tyler Anthony, Gillette, WY, 5:25; pinned Kyle Schillinger, Circle, 3:02; defeated by Levi Malcom, Billings West, 3-2

JV

   285 lbs. – Johnathan Caron – defeated Michael Siemel, Bismarck Century, 5-2; pinned AJ Williams, Buffalo, 1:47

   145 lbs. – JC Ayers – defeated by Kyle Hilliard, 5-1

   132 lbs. – Quentin Wheeler – pinned by Tre Fishbach, Moorcroft, :34; pinned by Tre

Pajimula, Bismarck Century, 3:10; pinned by Jake Lockwood, Broadus, :36; pinned by Hunter Popetsaithe, Hardin, 4:15.

      



GAMES