Spartan wrestling

Results from wrestling matches.

Posted Friday, January 30, 2015

By Carleigh Irgens

January 20, the Spartan wrestling team traveled to Sidney to compete in the Sidney Mix and Match Dual. The results are as follows.

103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – lost to Matthew Reyling (Glas) 2:54, defeated Gabe Hallock (Glas) 9-0, pinned Mitchell Overvold (Glas) 1:26, lost to Waylon Van Buren (Sid) 1:13

138 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – lost to Casey Christian (Sid) 3:46, lost to Ethan Graves (Sid) :34

145 lbs. – Paul Wang – defeated Mario Rengal (Sid) 7-2, lost to Casey Christian (Sid) 3:46, lost to Ethan Graves (Sid) 1:53, lost to Bridger Coffman (Sid) 3:20

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – lost to Bridger Coffman (Sid) 5:26, lost to Mario Rengal (Sid) 12-6, lost to Kevin Schindler (Glas) 20-6, pinned Matt Herbst (Sid) :18

170 lbs. – Andrew Craft – pinned Darren Warshal (Glas) 5:26, pinned Hunter Nice (Sid) 3:47, pinned Matt Herbst (Sid) 5:05, defeated Lauren Foust (Sid) 8-2

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – lost to Hunter Severson (Sid) 8-0, lost to Joe Doney (Glas) 6-0

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – lost to Joe Doney (Glas) 1:15, lost to Hunter Severson (Sid) 3:17

285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – lost to Joe Doney (Glas) 1:17, lost to Hunter Severson (Sid) :30

The Baker Spartan wrestling team hosted the Baker Duals and Pools January 23-24. Results are as follows.

103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – defeated James Whitmus (Shep) 9-1, lost to Parker Snyder (HP) 1:46, pinned Dalton Madsen (Bro) :36, defeated Dalton Amsden (Bro) :36, pinned Dillon Gammel (HP) 1:59, pinned Matthew Middleton (HP) 4:48, lost to Parker Snyder (HP) 2:40

126 lbs. – Keegan Kary – defeated Michael Wark (Shep) 12-1

138 lbs. – Dalton Herbst – lost to Ethan Graves (Sid) 10-0, defeated Casey Christian (Sid) 6-4, defeated Zach Ward (Bro) 5-2, defeated Mario Rengal (Sid) 17-1, defeated Spencer Losing (Bak) 7-2

145 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – lost to Tyler Behles (Col) 2:51, lost to Dixon Walker (HP) 1:33

152 lbs. – Chase Huelle – lost to Doug Rooney (Sid) 2:19, pinned Gunner Gillespie (Sid) 1:09, pinned Mario Rengal (Sid) 1:28

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – lost to Travis Tatkenhorst (Shep) 2:45, lost to Isiah Wohlfeil (HP) 1:21, lost to Bridger Coffman (Sid) 3:24, lost to Travis Tatkenhorst (Shep) 5:06, lost to Hunter Walker (Col) 3:33, pinned Chance Feragen (HP) 5:00, pinned Darrel Hopson (HP) 1:31, lost to Isiah Wohlfeil

160 lbs. - Andrew Craft – lost to Spencer Doughtery (Shep) 3:00, defeated Wyatt Selman (HP) 11-8, defeated Lauren Foust (Sid) 7-3, defeated Wyatt Selman (HP) 9-3, lost to Spencer Doughtery (Shep) :37, pinned Lauren Foust (Sid) 5:02, lost to Austin Blaede (Col) :39

170 lbs. – Michael Holliday – lost to James Herring (Shep) :57, lost to Austin Buys (Shep) 2:47, lost to Hunter Nice (Sid) :45, lost to Thane Hage (Col) :18, lost to Hunter Nice (Sid) 1:45, pinned Jayden Newlander (HC) :53

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – pinned Trevor Gress (HC) 2:31, lost to Tanner Miller (HP) :54, lost to Hunter Severson (Sid) 7-0, lost to Jake Sessions (Col) 7-2, lost to Brandeon Heilm (Lemmon) 6-2, lost to Tanner Miller (HP) 3:00, lost to Christian Gomez (Sid) 1:10, pinned Trevor Gress (HC) :31

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – lost to Trey Copeland (HP) 3-1, pinned Josh Schmidt (HP) :18, lost to Trey Copeland (HP) 4-2, pinned Jonathan Caron (Bak) :39, pinned Josh Schmidt (HP) 1:57

285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – lost to Trey Copeland (HP) 5:28, pinned Josh Schmidt (HP) :57, pinned Josh Schmidt (HP) 2:33, lost to Summit Wiman (Bak) :39, lost to Trey Copeland (HP) :51