Spartan wrestling

January 9 the Spartan wrestlers traveled to Hettinger to compete in the two day Hettinger Classic Tournament, Jan. 9-10. Results are as follows.

By Carleigh Irgens

103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – lost to Kyle Burwick (Hett) 18-3, pinned Dylan Tabor (Kill) 1:47, lost to Tayt Wolding (New Salem) 3:41, lost to Dylan Wolf (Lemm) 1:22, defeated Jesse McCann (HC) 13-2, lost to Liam Shannon (Watford City) 1:30

132 lbs. - Keegan Kary – 5th place – lost to Kole Schell (Moorcroft) 6-0, defeated Wyatt Nagel (Linton) 15-0, lost to Dirk Wolf (Lemm) 6-3, pinned Cole Schmatz (Bow) :50, defeated Wyatt Nagel (Linton) 8-0

138 lbs. – Dalton Herbst – 1st place – pinned Dillon Cunningham (Bak) 4:30, pinned Jaret Woodward (Lemm) 5:06, pinned Jae Stenerson (HC) 1:40, lost to Brandon Harrison (Standing Rock) 10-6, defeated Cole Dukart (Kill) 8-3, defeated Wyatt Rising (Moorcroft) 3-2

138 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – lost to Dalton Herbst (Bak) 4:30, defeated Jaret Woodward (Lemm) 17-0, pinned Jae Stenerson (HC) 2:51, lost to Brenden Harrison (Standing Rock) 3:50, lost to Casey DeLong (Moorcroft) 2:20

145 lbs. – Paul Wang – pinned Garrett Fisher (Cheyenne Eagle) 2:45, lost to Coletan Jore 5-0, lost to Rylan Jacob (Linton) 1:17, lost to Brayden Jorgenson (Bow) 14-2, lost to Brett Wassberg (Moorcroft) 14-0

152 lbs. – Chase Huelle – 6th place – lost to Clay Jorgenson (Watford) 4:47, pinned Jayden Schumaker (Linton) 1:45, lost to Tel Lardy (Bow) 1:09, defeated Trig Olson (Harding County) 12-9, defeated Caleb Tipton (Moorcroft) 10-4, defeated Lane Jeffers (Bow) 5-4, lost to David Arthur (Kill) 6-9

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – lost to Toby Reynolds (Moorcroft) 17-2, lost to Lane Jeffers (Bow) 8-4, lost to Ethan Anderson (Hett) :30, lost to David Arthur (Kill) 14-2

160 lbs. – Andrew Craft – 5th place – pinned Ray Blankenstein (Moorcroft) 2:41, lost to Tate Allison (Moorcroft) 2:00, pinned Tyler Price (Dickinson) 1:40, lost to Quincy Stormer (Circle) 3:15, pinned Chet Westin (Hett) 5:30, defeated Carmin Madrigal (Bow) 18-3, pinned Duell Tomac (Lemm) 1:20

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – 5th place – lost to Jake Belland (Watford) 7-1, lost to Colby Steeke (Hett) 3:39, pinned Hunter Wilson (Dickinson) 1:40, pinned Riley Matteis (Linton) :30, pinned Hunter Wilson (Dickinson) 3:52

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – 4th place – lost to Brandon Heile (Lemm) 2:52, pinned Cade Mostellar (Moorcroft) 1:20, defeated Tanner Feehan (Moorcroft) 6-0, lost to Trevor Gress (HC) 1:20, lost to Steven Harrison (Standing Rock) 2:20

285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – pinned Jessie Archueletta (Dickson), lost to Logan Jones (Dickinson)

      



GAMES