Spartan wrestling

The Spartan wrestlers traveled to Shepherd Dec. 19 to compete in the Shepherd Duals.

By Carleigh Irgens

Results are as follows. 103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – pinned James Whitmus (Shep) 1:39; pinned Kreese Robinson (Har) 1:55; lost to Erica LaFontaine (Har) 1:50 132 lbs. – Keegan Kary – pinned Michael Wark (Shep) 1:15; defeated James Spence (Shep) 4-1; defeated Philip Rising Sun (Har) 15-0 145 lbs. – Paul Wang – pinned Karl Berg (Col/ABS) 4:28

145 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – pinned Caden Benboe (Senior) 3:26

152 lbs. – Chase Huelle – lost to Travis Takenhorst (Shep) 1:36

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – lost to Billy Raville (Col/ABS) 1:57

170 lbs. – Andrew Craft – lost to James Herring (Shep) :53; lost to Austin Pitch (Har) 3:25

170 lbs. – Michael Holliday – lost to Spencer Dougherty (Shep) 1:12; lost to Brandon Becker (Har) 1:42

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – lost to Lucas Decker (Shep) 8-1; lost to Lane Rides Horse (Har) 13-4

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – pinned Cody Werk (Malta) 4:41

The wrestling team traveled to Worden Dec. 20 to compete in the Huntley Project Duals. Results are as follows. 103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – pinned Abe Stapleton (Senior) 3:40; pinned Cole Van- Delinder (Central) :31; lost to Nate Goddard (Col/ABS) 6-3; pinned Dalton Amsden (Bro) 1:04

132 lbs. – Keegan Kary – defeated Tim Ellinger (Senior) 10-0; pinned Dauson Fruit (Bro) 3:20; lost to Eli Watson (Col/ABS) 5-3; pinned Bryce Roan (Har) 1:57

145 lbs. – Paul Wang – lost to Dixon Walker (Hep) 15-0; defeated Ben Harsha (Central) 15-0; pinned Karl Berg (Col/ABS)3:16; lost to Justin Zeir (Har) 1:20

145 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – lost to Caden Benboe (Senior)

152 lbs. – Chase Huelle – pinned Chance Feragen (HP) 1:27; defeated Matt Kale (Central) 13-9

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – pinned Derek Piegnieux (Malta) 2:40; pinned chance Feragen (HP) 3:20

170 lbs. – Andrew Craft – lost to Will Lorash (Senior) 3:27; defeated Isiah Little Light (Col/ABS) 11-3; pinned William Caprata (Har) 3:19

170 lbs. – Michael Holliday – pinned Justin Kickerbocker (HP) 1:01; lost to Brandon Becker (Har) 3:49

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – pinned Trey Copeland (HP) :40; defeated Brandon Watson (Central) 9-2

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – lost to Trey Copeland (HP) :42; lost to Lane Rides Horse (Har) 3:13

285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – pinned Josh Schmidt (HP) 1:16

January 3 the wrestlers traveled to Colstrip for the Colstrip Mix and Match.

103 lbs. – Trevor Griffith – pinned Kon Speelmon (MC) 1:15; pinned Dalton Amsden (Bro) 1:19

132 lbs. – Keegan Kary – lost to Clayton Currier (Col) 9-0; pinned Brandon Blumhagen (MC) :40; defeated Torrey Watts (MC) 11-0

138 lbs. – Dalton Herbst – defeated Zach Ward (Bro) 5- 1; Ty Zehms (MC) 8-1 145 lbs. – Paul Wang – lost to Tyler Behles (Bro) 11-1; pinned Hunter Walker (Col) 3:20

145 lbs. – Dillon Cunningham – lost to Lane Torgenson (Col) lost to Zach Ward (Bro) 5:20; pinned Kolette Balsem (MC) 1:20

152 lbs. – Chase Huelle – lost to Michael Crews (MC) 1:20; lost to Hunter Walker (Col) 3:30

152 lbs. – Dustin Rost – lost to Hunter Walker (Col) 5:02; lost to Michael Crews (MC) 3:10; pinned Tyler Behles (Col)

170 lbs. – Andrew Craft – lost to Austin Blaede (Col); defeated Josh Sundgren (MC) 9-2; pinned Blake Johnston (Col) 1:10

285 lbs. – Ben Fujimori – pinned O’Shon Old Mouse (Col) 3:50; defeated Merlin Whitedirt (Col) 7-5

285 lbs. – Summit Wiman – pinned Jonathon Caron (Bak) 1:20; pinned O’Shon Old Mouse (Col) 5:42

285 lbs. – Jonathan Caron – lost to Summit Wiman (Bak) 1:20; lost to O’Shon Old Mouse (Col) 1:58

      



GAMES