Spartan Track

May 17, the  Baker Spartans hosted the 3B District Track Meet in Baker.

 

boys and grils track 1st place

Posted Friday, May 23, 2014

 By Chelsi Law

May 17, the  Baker Spartans hosted the 3B District Track Meet in Baker. The boys finished in first place with a score of 235 and the girls placed first as well with a score of 186. Those who placed in the top six will travel to Laurel for the Divisional Track Meet May 22.

Boys’ Results

Luke Gonsioroski – 11.68 100m, 1st; 23.82 200m, 1st; 52.86 400m, 1st

Jordan Walker – 11.77 100m, 2nd; 47’07” shot put, 3rd; 135’03” discus, 3rd; 157’05” javelin, 1st

Cody Perry – 11.88 100m, 3rd; 45.61 110m hurdles, 3rd; 45.62 300m hurdles, 3rd; 10’06” pole vault, 3rd

Mason Melby – 12.06 100m, 6th; 24.53 200m, 3rd; 147’03” javelin, 3rd; 11’ pole vault, 2nd Joe Fisher – 24.72 200m, 4th; 17.55 110m hurdles, 1st; 43.31 300m hurdles, 1st

Dallas Arnell – 54.38 400m, 2nd; 48.17 300m hurdles, 6th; 16’06.50” long jump, 6th; 36’06.50” triple jump, 5th

Brady Varner – 55.72 400m, 5th; 37’05.25” triple jump, 3rd

Daniel Rost – 2:20.51 800m, 1st

Travis Koenig – 10:43.69 3200m, 2nd

Spencer Losing – 11:20.70 3200m, 4th

Garett Bryan – 12:41.28 3200m, 6th J

eff Fisher – 53’04.50” long jump, 2nd; 154’06” discus, 2nd

Seth Barkley – 5’04” high jump, 5th; 18’06.75” long jump, 2nd; 39’11.25” triple jump

Austin Braun – 16’07” long jump, 5th; 34’09” triple jump Relays – 44.92

4×100 (Mason Melby, Jordan Walker, Seth Barkley, Luke Gonsioroski), 1st; 3:42.43

4×400 (Dallas Arnell, Brady Varner, Cody Perry, Luke Gonsioroski), 1st

Girls’ Results

Lauren Wang – 13.18 100m, 2nd; 28.04 200m, 2nd

Tayler Stinnett – 13.66 100m, 3rd; 18.58 100m hurdles, 4th

Scotti Robinson – 14.04 100m, 6th; 58.28 300m hurdles; 6’06” pole vault, 2nd

Paitton Herbst – 1:02.10 400m, 1st; 2:27.96 800m, 1st; 5:30.82 1600m, 1st; 13:05.69 3200m, 1st; 124’ javelin, 1st

Sienna Schuler – 1:13.66 400m, 5th; 2:53.96 800m, 3rd; 15:08.48 3200m, 4th

Madison Varner – 2:59.44 800m, 6th; 6:37.43 1600m, 4th

Alivia Schultz – 6:59.43 1600m, 6th; 15:55.11 3200m, 5th

Tyla Herbst – 22.58 100m hurdles, 5th; 26’.00.75” triple jump, 6th

Solenn Jacobsen – 52.97 300m hurdles, 1st; 15’07” long jump, 2nd; 32’05.50” triple jump, 1st

Lexi Hartse – 64’10” discus, 6th; 4’02” high jump, 7th

Melissa Breitbach – 4’08” high jump, 2nd; 26’02” triple jump, 5th

Cheyenne Perry – 12’09.50” long jump, 5th

Relays – 52.62 4×100 (Scotti Robinson, Solenn Jacobsen, Tayler Stinnett, Lauren Wang), 1st; 5:01.47

4×400 (Lauren Wang, Scotti Robinson, Lexi Hartse, Tyla Herbst), 3rd

      



GAMES