Track news

April 22, the  Baker Spartans traveled to Bowman for a track meet.

 

 

 

Photo by Mark Jacobsen Solenn Jacobsen placed first in the triple jump at the Glendive track meet May 3.
Photo by Mark Jacobsen
Solenn Jacobsen placed first in the triple jump at the Glendive track meet May 3.

 

Photo by Mark Jacobsen Mason Melby passes the baton to Jordan Walker.  The Baker relay team finished second at the Glendive track meet May 3.
Photo by Mark Jacobsen
Mason Melby passes the baton to Jordan Walker. The Baker relay team finished second at the Glendive track meet May 3.

Posted May 9, 2014

By Chelsi Law

April 22, the  Baker Spartans traveled to Bowman for a track meet.

Girls results:

Tayler Stinnett – 13.98 – 100m, 6th; 58.30 – 300m, 11th; 20.34 – 100m hurdles, 9th

Scotti Robinson – 14.42 – 100m, 9th; 6’ – pole vault, 3rd

Madison Varner – 3:15.37 – 800m, 8th; 7:25.91 – 1600m, 14th Sienna Schuler – 3:18.93 – 800m, 9th; 7:31.17 – 1600m, 15th

Paitton Herbst – 5:45.98 – 1600m, 1st; 51.07 – 300m hurdles, 2nd; 121’08” – javelin, 2nd

Melissa Breitbach – 4’05” – high jump, 3rd; 24’10” – triple jump, 13th

Cheyenne Perry – 6’06” – pole vault, 2nd; 4’01” – high jump, 5th

Lexi Hartse – 26’ – triple jump, 12th

Relay – 57.74 in 4×100 relay (Scotti Robinson, Cheyenne Perry, Tayler Stinnett, and Paitton Herbst).

Boys results:

Luke Gonsioroski – 11.76 – 100m, 2nd; 23.87 – 200m, 1st

Cody Perry – 11.95 – 100m, 3rd

Mason Melby – 12.06 – 100m, 6th; 10’06” – pole vault, 1st

Joe Fisher – 24.68 – 200m, 3rd

Jordan Baxter – 1:04.59 – 400m, 9th; 2:39.03 – 800m, 8th

Austin Braun – 9’06” – pole vault, 2nd

Sidney Track Meet – April 26

Boys results:

Luke Gonsioroski – 11.84 – 100m, 6th; 23.33 – 200m, 3rd; 55.68 – 400m, 2nd

Travis Koenig – 5:04.97 – 1600m, 4th

Seth Barkley – 41’06.50” – triple jump, 1st

Relay – 47.54 – 400m (Seth Barkley, Luke Gonsioroski, Joe Fisher, Cody Perry), 3rd

Girls results:

Paitton Herbst – 1:03.88 – 400m, 4th; 107’05” – javelin, 5th

Relay – 57.30 – 400m (Paitton Herbst, Scotti Robinson, Solenn Jacobsen, Lauren Wang), 6th

Glendive Meet

May 3 the Baker Spartans traveled to Glendive for the Elk’s Invitational Track Meet.

Girls results:

Tayler Stinnett – 14.20 – 100m, 6th; 55.15 – 300 hurdles, 6th

Paitton Herbst – 5:25.93 – 1600m, 1st; 12:28.25 – 3200m, 3rd; 120’04″ – javelin, 2nd

Solenn Jacobsen – 17.04 – 100m hurdles, 2nd; 15’06.25” – long jump, 3rd; 34’07” – triple jump, 1st

Relay – 4:53.97 – 4x400m (Solenn Jacobsen, Lexi Hartse, Tyla Herbst, Tayler Stinnett), 4th

Boys results:

Brady Varner – 55.72 – 400m, 6th

Dallas Arnell – 2:21.13 – 800m, 5th

Travis Koenig – 4:53.97 – 1600m, 3rd; 10:45.80 – 3200m, 2nd

Cody Perry – 18.88 – 110m hurdles, 4th; 46.13 – 300m hurdles, 3rd

Seth Barkley – 40’ – triple jump, 6th;

Mason Melby – 11’ – pole vault, 5th

Jeff Fisher – 50’10.50” – shot put, 1st; 146’06” – discus, 1st

Jordan Walker – 46’08” – shot put, 3rd; 121’05” – discus, 5th

Relay – 45.99 – 4x100m (Mason Melby, Seth Barkley, Jordan Walker, Luke Gonsioroski), 2nd