State Wrestling

The nine Spartan wrestlers who placed in the top four at Divisionals traveled to Billings to participate in the State B-C Competition Feb. 13-15.

 

Photo by Shelly Melby Mason Melby doing the “Turk” on an opponent from Chinook
Photo by Shelly Melby
Mason Melby doing the “Turk” on an opponent from Chinook

 

Photo by Karrol Ann Williams Travis Koenig - 4th place
Photo by Karrol Ann Williams
Travis Koenig – 4th place

 

Photo by Karrol Ann Williams Dustin Irgens - 6th place
Photo by Karrol Ann Williams
Dustin Irgens – 6th place

Posted February 21, 2014

By Lacey Zumbrun

The nine Spartan wrestlers who placed in the top four at Divisionals traveled to Billings to participate in the State B-C Competition Feb. 13-15. Travis Koenig, Mason Melby and Dustin Irgens placed at State and brought home medals. Once again, Mason Melby wrestled in the championship and won an exciting overtime match 7-5, finishing his season undefeated. Travis placed fourth, finishing his senior season 32-10; and Dustin placed sixth with a 17-13 season.

98 lbs. – Trevor Griffith pinned by Chasse DeBoo (Choteau) 3:24; 2nd round – bye; pinned James Whitmas (Shepherd) 3:01; pinned by Blaine Parkin (Superior) 3:12

120 lbs. – Keegan Kary – finished the season 21-17, defeated Connor DeBrucker (Fort Benton) 9-0, lost to Zeke Durden (Eureka) 1-4, defeated Jake Reinschmidt (Whitehall) 4-2, pinned by Eli Walston (Columbus) 3:39

126 lbs. – Paul Wang pinned by Jake Hall (Columbus) 2:53, lost to Josh Schmidt (Eureka) 0-12

126 lbs. – Cody Perry – finished the season 30-15, defeated by Logan Schwope (Townsend) 12-14, defeated James Defienne (Plains) 9-6, pinned by Jake Hall (Columbus) 3:50

132 lbs. – Spencer Losing – finished the season 17-15, pinned by Teague Jones (Harlem) 2:51, defeated Jace Rodgers (Cascade) 6-0, lost to Cody King (Glasgow) 2-12

145 lbs. – Travis Koenig, 4th – finished season 32-10, lost to Ben Rauscher (Conrad) 3-5, pinned Colten Bray (Thompson Falls) 1:58, pinned Brett Volkman (Florence) 2:49, defeated John Manning (Huntley Project) 6-0, defeated Ben Rauscher (Conrad) 10-0, lost to Reed Vandenbos (Cut Bank) 6-11

160 lbs. – Cody Beyers – finished the season 30-14, lost to Robert Jennings (Cut Bank) 2-3, pinned Noah Daniels (Columbus) 3:12, pinned by Alex Alec Beautott (Arlee) 3:54

182 lbs. – Mason Melby – 1st – finished season 39-0, pinned Austyn Meizen (Florence) :33, pinned Kevin Young (Chinook) 1:39, pinned Steven Bravo (St. Ignatius) 2:00, defeated Layne Durfee (Choteau) 7-5 in OT

HWT – Dustin Irgens, 6th – finished season 17-13, pinned Tyler Spidel (St. Ignatius) :59, lost to Kevin King (Malta) 2-5, defeated Tanner Mead (Ronan) 4-1, pinned Dylan Bell (Forsyth) 3:24, pinned by Michael Irvin (Ronan) 3:24

      



GAMES